字体:

Agenda

Economic Summit

March 17 (Saturday)

09:00-10:20 Global Economy: Coping with the Risk of Long-Term Recession
Chair: Lu Mai
Speakers: Liu He
                 Ma Jiantang,
                 Michael Boskin
                 Stephen Roach
                 Martin Wolf
                 Lord Nicholas Stern

10:40-11:50 Parallel Sessions(I)
Session One: The European Economy in the Mist
Chair: Wang Shuo
Speakers: Stuart Gulliver
                 Yu Yongding
                 Austan Goolsbee
                 Charles Dallara
                 William D. Green
Session Two: Retrospect on the Opening of the 12th Five-Year Plan
Chair: Hai Wen
Speakers: Lawrence Lau
                 Wu Jinglian
                 Peter Grauer
                 Qian Yingyi
                 Zheng Yongnian
Session Three: Macro Policy Innovation for Stronger Growth
Chair: Esko Aho
Speakers: Joseph Stiglitz
                 Li Daokui
                 Dennis M. Nally
                 Zhou Qiren
                 Zhang Weiying
                 Jacob Frenkel

14:00-15:10 Parallel Sessions(II)
Session One: Encouraging a Multi-Level Financial Market
Chair: Maurice R. Greenberg
Speakers: Gao Xiqing
                 Ajay Banga
                 Li Jian'ge
                 Fu Yu'ning
                 Walter Kielholz
Session Two: Development and Opening-up of the Service Industry
Chair: Jiang Xiaojuan,
Speakers: Barry Salzberg
                 Liu Shaoyong
                 Kunio Ishihara
                 Duan Yongji
                 Long Guoqiang
Session Three: Maintaining and Improving the Competitiveness of Manufacturing Industry
Chair: Han Wenxiu
Speakers: Leif Johansson
                 Xu Lejiang
                 Klaus Engel
                 Tan Xuguang
Session Four: New Media and Cultural and Creative Industries
Chair: LU Mai
Speakers: Sir Martin Sorrell
                 Ma Huateng
                 Lew Coleman
                 Cao Guowei
                 Liu Changle

15:20-16:30 Parallel Sessions(III)
Session One: Dilemma and Solutions for the Property Market
Chair:
Speakers: Lesley Knox
                 Jiang Weiping
                 Junichi Ujiie
                 Ba Shusong
Session Two: Short- and Medium-Term Prospects for the International Energy Market
Chair: Feng Fei
Speakers: Zhang Guobao
                 Khalid A. Al-Falih
                 Christophe de Margerie
                 Donald R. Lindsay
Session Three: New Technological Developments and Green Growth
Chair: Lv Wei
Speakers: Ellen J. Kullman
                 Liu Ruopeng
                 Kurt Bock
                 Peter Nolan
                 Iwao Okamoto
Session Four: Dialogue With Urban Leaders: China's Urbanization and Structural Adjustment (Invitation Only)
Co-Chairs: Zhang Junkuo
                 Tom Albanese
Speakers: Wu Cunrong
                 Zhang Hui
Foreign Speakers:Raymond Ch'ien Kuo-fung
                             Keith E. Williams
                             Jean-Pascal Tricoire

16:40-17:40Parallel Sessions(IV)
Session One: Social Welfare and Sustainable Economic Growth
Chair: Sir Mark Moody-Stuart
Speakers: François Bourguignon
                 Li Shi
                 Bernd Eisenblätter
                 Zheng Bingwen
                 Masahiko Aoki
Session Two: Healthcare Reform and Industry Development
Chair: Mark Bertolini
Speakers: John Lechleiter
                 Zhang Jianjin
                 George Barrett
                 Ge Yanfeng
                 Paul Herrling
Session Three: International Comparison of China Economic and Social Development
Chair: Yang Weimin
Speakers: Angel Gurría
                 Richard Herd
                 Stefano Scarpetta
                 Lord Nicholas Stern
Session Four: Entrepreneur Dialogue: Enterprise Strategies and Cooperation in Crisis(Invitation Only)
Chair: Chen Qingtai
Speakers: Wang Jianxi
                 Zhao Linghuan
                 Wang Zimu
                 Peter Löscher
                 Michael Treschow
                 Roland Berger

 

FORUM

March 18(Sunday)

09:00- 09:40 Session I Opening CeremonyGuest Speech: Andrew N. Liveris
Chair: Liu He
Welcome Speech: Li Wei
Guest Speech: Andrew N. Liveris
                        Christine Lagarde
Keynote Speech: Li Keqiang

09:40-10:50 Session II China's Goal: Maintaining Growth, Curbing Inflation, and Adjusting StructureChair: Wang Mengkui
Speaker: Joseph Stiglitz
Speaker: Zhang Ping

11:10-12:20 Session III Improving the Macro-control and Deepening the Fiscal ReformChair: Hou Yunchun
Speaker: Xie Xuren
Speaker: Haruhiko Kuroda

14:30-15:40 Session IV Pursuing Internally and Externally Balanced Growth
Chair: Lu Zhongyuan
Speaker: Chen Deming
Speaker: Michael Boskin

16:00-17:10 Session V Promoting Technological Innovation for New Sources of Growth
Chair: Han Jun
Speaker: Wan Gang
Speaker: Angel Gurría

 

March 19 (Monday)

07:30-08:30 Breakfast Meeting
Chair: William S. Cohen
Speaker: Martin Feldstein

09:00- 10:00 Dialogue I: Industry Upgrading, Innovation System and Intellectual
Chair: Douglas R. Oberhelman
Speakers: Miao Wei
Speakers:Tian Lipu
Discussants: Franz Fehrenbach
Discussants: Pierre Beaudoin
Discussants: Doug DeVos
Discussants: Dominic Barton

10:00- 11:00 Dialogue II: The Green Growth RoadChair: Liu Shijin
Speakers: Zhou Shengxian
Speakers:Li Junfeng
Discussants: Stuart Gulliver
Discussants: James McNerney
Discussants: Peter Löscher
Discussants: Kris Gopalakrishnan

11:20- 12:20 Dialogue III: To Deepen Regional Cooperation, Promote Coordinated Development
Chair: Liu Shijin
Speakers: Zhou Shengxian
Speakers:Li Junfeng
Discussants: Stuart Gulliver
Discussants: James McNerney
Discussants: Peter Löscher
Discussants: Kris Gopalakrishnan

 

12:20- 12:30     Conclusions
                         Andrew N. Liveris
                         Li Wei

12:30-13:50      Luncheon
                         Chair: Xie Fuzhan
                         Speakers:Austan Goolsbee
                         Speakers:Beatrice Weder di Mauro

 

 

 

 

Copyright © CDRF All Rights Reserved